Req Id:  3088
Job Title:  Procurement Assistant (OSSD)
Posting Start Date:  9/4/26
Employee Class:  Short Term
End Date:  September 14, 2026
September 4, 2026
Job Location (country):  Ethiopia
Department:  AHRM
AU Organ:  The African Union Commission
Home Vacancies Loading...

Loading Job Details...

ATTENTION!!!

Dear Candidates,

Thank you for your interest in the African Union. Please complete your profile using the African Union CV template.

Be aware that the use of the AU CV template is MANDATORY!!!! Kindly download the CV from the link below, fill and upload to apply for jobs.

AU Recruitment Team

Job Description

AU Values

• Respect for Diversity and Team Work             • Think Africa Above all                     

 • Transparency and Accountability                    • Integrity and Impartiality                       

 • Efficiency and Professionalism                       • Information and Knowledge Sharing

Organization Information

Reports to: Procurement Officer
Directorate/Department/Organ: Operations Support Services
Number of Direct Reports:0
Number of Indirect Reports:0
Job Grade: GSA5
Number of Positions:5
Contract Type: ALD
Location: Addis Ababa,Ethiopia

Purpose of Job

To provide operational support for the implementation of procurement activities in the unit. 

Main Functions

•    Provides timely administrative and operational support;
•    Participates in the planning of the activities of the unit; 
•    Prepares operational work schedules and follow up implementation; 
•    Coordinates and/or engages in technical assistance and/or logistical work;
•    Participates in the creation, improvement and maintenance of operational processes and systems;
•    Prepares office communication and draft reports;
•    Handles communication at operational level and provide update;
•    Participates in the compilation and maintenance of data and information for preparation, implementation and monitoring of budgets, activities etc;

Specific Responsibilities

•    Coordinates procurement activities from planning to contract award.
•    Develops, executes, and administers simple procurements for diverse works, goods and services in accordance with AU Regulations and internally accepted standards and procedures. 
•    Provides advice and guidance on issues relating to institutional procurement.
•    Ensures the effective exchange of information between the Division and relevant stakeholders.
•    Prepares and obtains quotations and samples for goods, works and services.
•    Prepares and finalizes purchase orders, memos, evaluation reports and other relevant procurement documents;
•    Providing guidance to Business Units on procurement activities, as well as oversight. Support Business Units in creating departmental procurement plans and estimates.
•    Ensures timely implementation of procurement activities, in accordance with project schedules.
•    Undertakes regular survey of new Suppliers, products and prices in the local market. 
•    Tracks orders to ensure prompt delivery. 
•    Produces periodic statements on purchases such as monthly status of purchase orders. 
•    Initiates action on clearance of imported items for the Commission. 
•    Providing technical and policy advice on all aspects of procurement to stakeholders;
•    Prepares and presents procurement cases to the relevant authorities for approval.  
•    Assists in preparing and distributing invitations to tender and in managing/conducting all aspects of the bidding proposal and evaluation process;  
•    Reviews invoices to determine compliance with purchase orders and receipt of goods/services. Process payments. 
•    Prepares drafts for assigned contracts for review by Procurement Officer (s)
•    Performs other related duties and responsibilities assigned by the supervisor. 

Academic Requirements and Relevant Experience

•    Diploma in Procurement/Purchasing, Supply Management, Logistics Management, Business Administration/Management or a related field with a minimum of three (3) years of relevant work experience in Government, international organizations, or large public or private sector organizations;
OR
•    Bachelor's Degree in Procurement/Purchasing, Supply Management, Logistics Management, Business Administration/Management or a related field with a minimum of two (2) years of relevant work experience.
•    A professional certification and membership in a relevant procurement professional body will be an added advantage.
•    Experience in web-based management/ERP systems such as SAP is required.

Required Skills

•    Planning and organizational skills 
•    Interpersonal skills
•    Report on writing and presentation skills 
•    Communication skills 
•    Proficiency in one of the AU official working languages (French, English, Portuguese, Arabic Kiswahili and Spanish) and fluency in another AU language(s) is an added advantage

Core Competencies

Teamwork and Collaboration
Accountability awareness and Compliance
..Learning Orientation
Communicating Clearly

Functional Competencies

Trouble shooting
Job Knowledge Sharing
Task Focused
Continuous Improvement Awareness

.

TENURE OF APPOINTMENT:

The appointment will be made under an Appointment of Limited Duration contract for an initial period of eleven months renewable twice. The first three months shall be considered as a probationary period and renewal will be subject to satisfactory performance and achievement of deliverables.

GENDER MAINSTREAMING:

The AU Commission is an equal opportunity employer and qualified women are strongly encouraged to apply.

LANGUAGES:

Proficiency in one of the AU working languages (Arabic, English, French, Kiswahili, Portuguese, and Spanish) is mandatory and fluency in another AU language is an added advantage

REMUNERATION:

The salary attached to the position is an annual lump-sum of 22,656.97 US$  for locally recruited staff of the Commission and 55,174.63 US$ for Internationnally recruited staff of the Commission.

Applications must be submitted no later than September 14, 2026  11h59 p.m. EAT

-Only candidates who meet all job requirements and are selected for interviews will be contacted.
-Consideration will be given only to those candidates who have submitted a fully completed online application with a curriculum vitae (CV), an African passport, and the required academic qualifications, such as Diplomas (Bac+2), Bachelor's degrees (Bac+3), Master's degrees (Bac+5) and any relevant certificate in line with the area of expertise.
-The African Union is an equal opportunity employer, and female candidates are strongly encouraged to apply.
-Candidates from least represented and underrepresented countries within the African Union are strongly encouraged to apply for positions that fit their profiles.

Least represented countries: Algeria, Angola, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Comoros, DR Congo, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Gambia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Namibia, Sahrawi D.R., Sao Tome and Principe, Seychelles, and Somalia.

Under represented countries: Congo, Mozambique, South Africa, Sudan and Tunisia.

 

Information at a Glance